Location : 3675 CRESTWOOD PARKWAY SUITE 400 DULUTH  GA 30096

HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL

DULUTH AREA: 770-817- 7581

MARIETTA AREA: 770- 627-3670

Mon - Sat 9.00am - 6.00pm

Sunday Closed

Menu

Find us on Facebook

 

 

EMPLOYMENT BASED VISAS

 

GETTING AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER

 

Large numbers of people petition for US citizenship after immigration to this country. Most want to find better jobs and build better lives for their families. Some find steady employment and are successful in each petition for citizenship without unnecessary delays. While many go through legal immigration procedures and become permanent US residents, others are in the country illegally and need help from a lawyer once their temporary visas expire.

 

People who intend to be in the US only on a short term basis can usually secure temporary visas for work or educational purposes. These documents are also called non-immigrant visas. Attorney Isaac F. Cotto has experience at handling all types of cases, and they're able to assist clients with every step of the process.

 

TEMPORARY WORK VISAS

 

For short term employment, workers from overseas will need to petition for these non-immigrant visas. Employers need to sponsor each employee for this process and submit the necessary paperwork. The petition ends to be filed with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services, and the form to fill out is called Form I-29. It needs to be submitted for one of these visas at least 180 days prior to the start of the temporary employment. Employers also need to submit a statement that they're unable to find workers from the local pool of labor.

 

Many different types of work permits are available for temporary employees, and some are for workers with definite skill sets and abilities. A knowledgeable immigration lawyer can help each client select the right one. An attorney can also consult with employers when needed. Other visas are intended for workers who want to become permanent citizens at a later time.

 

APPLYING FOR PERMANENT IMMIGRATION VISAS

 

This petition process is similar to that of temporary work visas. Future employers still need to fill out forms on the employee's behalf, and the employee needs to receive labor certification from the US Department of Labor. The form used for this process is called Form I-40. When workers are filling out a petition for an EB-1 priority work visa, they can submit this form directly to the labor department. A total of five different categories of employment visas are available for various job roles, and an immigration lawyer can help each client with selecting the right forms. Attorney Isaac F. Cotto can assist new arrivals with this process whether individual stays in the US will be temporary or permanent.

 

 

 

VISAS BASADAS EN EMPLEO

 

CONSEGUIR UN ABOGADO DE INMIGRACIÓN

 

Un gran número de personas piden la ciudadanía luego tras su inmigración a los Estados Unidos. Gran parte quieren conseguir mejores trabajos y construir una mejor vida para sus familias. Algunos encuentran empleo estable y sus peticiones de ciudadanía tienen éxito sin muchas demoras innecesarias. Muchos más, a través de procedimientos legales de inmigración, se convierten en residentes permanentes de los Estados Unidos; otros permanecen en el país ilegalmente y necesitarán la ayuda de un abogado, una vez hayan expirado sus visas temporales.

 

Las personas que tienen la intención de estar en los EE.UU. por corto plazo por lo general obtienen visas temporales para trabajo o con fines educativos. Estos documentos se conocen también como visas de no inmigrante. Nuestros abogados de inmigración tienen experiencia en el manejo de todo tipo de casos, y tienen la capacidad de ayudar a los clientes durante cada paso del proceso legal.

 

VISAS DE TRABAJO TEMPORAL

 

Para empleo a corto plazo, los trabajadores extranjeros deberán solicitar una visa de no inmigrante. Los empleadores tienen que asesorar a cada empleado durante este proceso, presentando la documentación necesaria. La petición finalmente se presenta ante el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos, y la forma legal se llama el formulario I-29. Hay que presentar a su consideración estas visas al menos 180 días antes del inicio de la contratación temporal. Los empleadores también deben presentar una declaración de incapacidad de encontrar a los trabajadores en la oficina local de empleo.

 

Hay muchos tipos de permisos de trabajo disponibles para los empleados temporales, algunos para trabajadores con conocimientos y habilidades concretas. Un abogado de inmigración bien informado puede ayudar a cada cliente a hacer la selección. También puede hacer consultas a los empleadores cuando sea necesario. Otras visas están destinadas a trabajadores que quieren convertirse en ciudadanos permanentes posteriormente.

 

APLICAR PARA VISAS PERMANENTES DE INMIGRACIÓN

 

Este proceso es similar al de las visas de trabajo temporales. Los futuros empleadores deben llenar aun los formularios a nombre del empleado, y este tiene que recibir la certificación laboral del Departamento de Trabajo de Estados Unidos. La forma usada para este proceso se llama formulario I-40. Cuando los trabajadores llenan una solicitud para una visa de trabajo prioritario EB-1, puede presentarse este formulario directamente al Departamento de Trabajo.

 

Un total de cinco categorías diferentes de visas de empleo están disponibles para varios tipos de trabajo; un abogado de inmigración en Atlanta, puede ayudar a cada cliente para hacer la selección de la forma correcta. Un abogado en Atlanta GA puede ayudar a los recién llegados en este proceso, aunque las estancias individuales en los EE.UU. sean temporales o permanentes.

 

 

 

 

 

3675 CRESTWOOD PARKWAY SUITE 400

DULUTH GA 30096

IN DULUTH: 770-817- 7581

IN MARIETTA: 770- 627-3670

IN CANTON: 678-933-2709

IN CONYERS: 770-679-0075

 

© 2016 The Cotto Law Group.  All rights reserved.